N362347 June 26, 2026 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N5:130 CATEGORY: Classification; Origin TARIFF NO.: 4412.52.3105 Mr. Martin Giroux Lauzon Distinctive Hardwood Flooring 2101 Côte des Cascades Papineauville, QC J0V1R0 Canada RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of multilayered wood flooring Dear Mr. Giroux: In your letter, dated June 15, 2026, you requested a binding tariff classification and country of origin ruling on multilayer wood flooring. Product information and images were submitted for our review. The product under consideration is multilayer wood flooring. The flooring consists of three layers of wood. The face veneer measures 3.5mm in thickness and consists of red oak, white oak, or hard maple, all nonconiferous woods. The core consists of blocks of red pine, SPF, or linden measuring 13.5mm in thickness. The back ply consists of a 2mm-thick layer of eucalyptus or linden, also nonconiferous woods. The grain of each layer runs at a 90-degree angle to that of the adjacent layers. The panels are tongued and grooved on their edges and ends. A clear, UV-cured coating that does not obscure the grain is applied to the panels. In understanding the language of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized System (ENs) may be utilized. The ENs, although not dispositive nor legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS, and are the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). “Plywood” is defined in the ENs for heading 4412, HTSUS: a panel “consisting of three or more sheets of wood glued and pressed one on the other and generally disposed so that the grains of successive layers are at an angle.” This definition describes the instant panels. The ENs also describe “blockboard” as panels “in which the core is thick and composed of blocks, laths or battens of wood glued together and surfaced with the outer plies.” This also describes the instant panels. Both plywood and blockboard are specifically provided for in heading 4412 of the HTSUS. You suggested classification in heading 4418, however, Additional US Note 4(b) to Chapter 44 indicates that assembled multilayer wood flooring is only classified in heading 4418 when the face ply measures more than 4mm in thickness. Because the face ply measures only 3.5mm in thickness, the flooring remains classified in heading 4412. The applicable subheading for the multilayer wood flooring panels will be 4412.52.3105, HTSUS, which provides for Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Blockboard, laminboard and battenboard: Other, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood: Plywood: Not surface covered, or surface covered with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture or markings of the face ply: Other: Wood flooring. The general rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. In your letter, you outline a scenario wherein wood sourced from multiple countries is manufactured into multilayer panels in Canada. The back plies are peeled in Paraguay, the core blocks are manufactured in Canada, and the face plies are sawn in Canada. The panels are laid up, glued, tongue and grooved, and finished in Canada. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States, the English name of the country of origin of the article. Congressional intent in enacting 19 U.S.C. 1304 was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” See United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 (1940). Section 134.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines “country of origin” as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of the marking laws and regulations. Pursuant to section 102.0, interim regulations, related to the marking rules, tariff-rate quotas, and other USMCA provisions, published in the Federal Register on July 6, 2021 (86 FR 35566), the rules set forth in sections 102.1 through 102.18 and 102.20 determine the country of origin for marking purposes with respect to goods imported from Canada and Mexico. Section 102.11 provides a required hierarchy for determining the country of origin of a good for marking purposes, with the exception of textile and apparel goods which are subject to the provisions of 19 CFR 102.21. See 19 CFR 102.11. Applied in sequential order, 19 CFR 102.11(a) provides that the country of origin of a good is the country in which: (1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in Part 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied. The flooring is not wholly obtained or produced in Canada or produced exclusively of domestic materials. Part 102.20 indicates that if manufacturing effects “(a) change to heading 4412 from any other heading, except from plywood of subheading 4418.73 through 4418.79”, then the country of origin is Canada. In Canada, lumber (heading 4407) is sawn into veneers (heading 4408), lumber blocks are cut (heading 4407), and the layers are laid up to form a panel classifiable in heading 4412. Therefore, the rule is met and the country of origin of the panels is Canada. Notably, this manufacturing also meets the substantial transformation rule. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division