N362304 July 10, 2026 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N5:229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.6500 Victor Yavorsky Yukan Foods LLC 2737 NW 21st St Miami, FL 33142 RE: The tariff classification of casava flatbread from Venezuela. Dear Mr. Yavorsky: In your letter dated June 15, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on casava flatbread. An ingredients breakdown, nutrition label, and photos of the product accompanied your inquiry. The “Yukan One Ingredient Pizza Crust” is described as a thin, circular, casava based flatbread which is intended to be used as a base for gluten free pizza preparations, bread alternatives and meal accompaniments. The product is composed of 100 percent casava (manioc) root and is sold in retail packaging consisting of ten flatbreads with a net weight of 850 grams (1.8 pounds), each individual flatbread is approximately 10 inches (25.4 centimeters) in diameter. Production of the flatbread begins with the washing, peeling, grating, and pressing of fresh cassava roots. The cassava is then formed into circular flatbreads and baked until fully cooked and dried. You state no additional ingredients, preservatives, additives, or processing aids are added during the manufacturing process. Upon importation, the product is shelf-stable and ready for consumption. The applicable subheading for the “Yukan One Ingredient Pizza Crust” will be 2008.99.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Fruit, nuts, and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Cassava (manioc).” The general rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christopher Gangaprashad at christopher.gangaprashad@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division