N362270 July 8, 2026 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000 Rebecca Mitchell Skinnydip, Ltd Academic House, 24 - 28 Oval Road London, NW1 7DJ United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of a hair clip kit from China. Dear Ms. Mitchell: In your letter dated June 12, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided and will be retained as requested. The product under consideration is described as the hair claw clip craft kit, item DK0069001. It includes the following items: a plastic claw hair clip, two smaller hair clips, two sheets with imitation gemstone stickers, and tweezers. It is intended for the customer to decorate the hairclips with the provided stickers. We hold the opinion that this craft kit would be considered a set for classification purposes and that the plastic hair clips would impart the essential character, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) noted. The applicable classification for the hair claw clip craft kit, item DK0069001, will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[c]ombs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: [c]ombs, hair-slides and the like: [o]f hard rubber or plastics: [o]ther: [n]ot set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division