N362269 July 8, 2026 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0090 Rebecca Mitchell Skinnydip, Ltd Academic House, 24 - 28 Oval Road London, NW1 7DJ United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of ornamental craft kits from China. Dear Ms. Mitchell: In your letter dated June 12, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided and will be retained as requested. There are four craft kits under consideration with each being described as a “diamond keychain kit.” They feature a primary decorative component that the consumer will embellish with crystal diamonds and then will assemble the other kit elements to create the finished charm. The first, item number DS0031003, includes the following components: one decorative acetate plastic piece with the appearance of a candle, two acrylic plastic pieces, one oval clip, one piece of nylon rope, one small metal ring, one tube of white glue, four bags of crystal diamonds, and a tool kit. The second, item number DS0031006, includes the following components: two acetate pieces (one shaped like a dog), one acrylic plastic piece, one steel wire ring, one tube of white glue, four bags of crystal diamonds, and a tool kit. The third, item number DS0031007, includes the following components: one acetate piece shaped like a croissant, the acrylic plastic pieces, one steel wire ring, one tube of white glue, a bag of crystal diamonds, and a tool kit. The fourth, item number DS0042003, includes the following components: one decorative polyurethane plastic charm, one heart swivel buckle lobster clasp, one piece of nylon rope, six small metal rings, one tube of white glue, four bags of crystal diamonds, and a tool kit. We hold the opinion that these four craft kits would be considered sets for classification purposes and that the decorative plastic components would impart the essential character to each product, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) noted. The applicable subheading for these four kits, item numbers DS0031003, DS0031006, DS0031007, and DS0042003, will be 3926.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [s]tatuettes and other ornamental articles: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division