N362225 July 7, 2026 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N5:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Maaz Khan The Hands In Craft Opp. Tara Building, Deputy Gunj Moradabad 244001 India RE: The tariff classification of decorative aluminum urns from India Dear Mr. Khan: In your letter dated June 10, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptions of three styles of decorative urns were submitted with your inquiry. The three articles under consideration are described as Decorative Memorial Cremation Urns Made of Casted Aluminum. These aluminum handcrafted urns are manufactured through a casting process and are individually hand-finished. The exterior surfaces are decorated with engraved artwork, themed memorial designs, painted finishes, powder coating, and other decorative treatments. The item described as a Classic Urn measures 10.5 x 7 inches. The item described as a Teardrop Urn is produced in multiple sizes: 10 x 8 inches or 12 x 8.5 inches. The item described as a Keepsake Urn measures 3 x 1.75 inches. The Classic Urn and Teardrop Urn are intended for the containment and display of cremated human remains, while the Keepsake urn is intended to hold a symbolic portion of cremated remains. The applicable subheading for the Decorative Memorial Cremation Urns Made Of Casted Aluminum will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal; statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal; photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal; mirrors of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division