N362167 July 1, 2026 CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:N3 135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3505.10.0092 Jamaris Poole All Points Customs LLC 9307 E 56th street Indianapolis, IN 46216 RE: The tariff classification of NATURA® WT600 from Thailand Dear Ms. Poole: In your letter dated June 8, 2026, on behalf of Harris and Ford, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was provided via email dated June 22 and June 25, 2026. NATURA® WT600 is a physically modified waxy tapioca starch, manufactured from waxy tapioca starch as the starting material, which undergoes a physical modification process, specifically dry heat treatment. The pasting profile (gelatinization) of NATURA WT600 has been altered to be more process-tolerant than its native starch counterpart, which is preferable to food manufacturers due to its heat tolerance, acid tolerance, and shear tolerance. NATURA WT600 is superior to its native parental starch, as observed from pasting profiles, such as peak viscosity and breakdown. The product is imported in bulk to be utilized as a clean-label texturizer and structural agent in premium food applications. It is packaged in 25 kg multi-ply paper bags. The applicable subheading for the NATURA® WT600 will be 3505.10.0092, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Dextrins and other modified starches (for example, pregelatinized or esterified starches) …: Dextrins and other modified starches: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. This merchandise may be subject to the Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 866-521-2297, emailing prior.notice@fda.hhs.gov or at the Web site https://www.fda.gov/industry/fda-import-process/prior-notice-imported-foods. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at fei.chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division