N362120 June 25, 2026 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N5:130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4419.12.0000; 4419.19.9000 Mr. Mitchell Won INKI LLC 405 Via Stretto Ave Henderson, NV 89011-0835 RE: The tariff classification of chopsticks and a chopstick rest from China Dear Mr. Won: In your letter, dated June 7, 2026, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling on chopsticks packaged with a chopstick rest. Product information and photos were submitted for our review. The product under consideration is disposable chopsticks packaged with a chopstick rest. Both the chopsticks and the rest are manufactured from bamboo. The chopsticks are packaged with the rest by means of a wide plastic band that holds the two together. The joined chopsticks and rest are then packaged in a paper sleeve. The chopsticks and rest are given to retail customers by a restaurant or food establishment. The chopsticks and rest are both classifiable under heading 4419, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for tableware and kitchenware of wood. Because the chopsticks and rest are classified in the same heading, they do not meet the definition of articles put up in a set for retail sale. The items are thus classified separately. The applicable subheading for the bamboo chopsticks will be 4419.12.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Tableware and kitchenware of wood: Of bamboo: Chopsticks. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bamboo chopstick rests will be 4419.19.9000, HTSUS, which provides for Tableware and kitchenware of wood: Of bamboo: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division