N362045 June 16, 2026 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2: 209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9051 Jeffrey Schwartz Jacobson Burton Kelley PLLC 1725 Eye Street, NW, Suite 300 Washington, DC 20006 RE: The tariff classification of a concealed weapons detection system from Mexico Dear Mr. Schwartz: In your letter dated June 3, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf or your client, Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. The item concerned is referred to as the “Express.” The “Express” is a walk-through style concealed weapons detection system designed to screen people quickly and non-invasively in places like stadiums, schools, hospitals, and event venues. Unlike some traditional metal detectors, it does not require pre-removal of common personal items like phones, keys, or bags. “Express” allows people to walk through the device at a normal pace, while the operators of “Express” observe and respond to any alerts indicating a potential threat (i.e., a potentially concealed weapon). The “Express” detection solution includes the following key components: One center “transmitting tower”, housing the main sensing/detection mechanism “Receiving towers”, which can form a single-lane (one receiving tower next to the transmitting tower) or dual-lane (two receiving towers, one each on either side of the transmitting tower) walk-through paths Floor stand- and desktop stand-mounted, pre-programmed tablets Floor mats covering the towers’ interconnecting cables Integrated cameras Modem/router hardware for system connectivity Embedded proprietary software, including the AI-based security analysis programs, installed in the “ Express” system to enable on-site, “edge” computing that does not require an internet connection. This system uses a combination of advanced sensors and proprietary AI to evaluate magnetic signatures (for both ferromagnetic and non-ferromagnetic metals) which allows the system to distinguish between many common metallic objects carried by a person from many types of weapons such as firearms, bombs, or large tactical knives. If “Express” detects a concealed weapon or dangerous object, it performs (1) an alert and (2) a real-time threat localization analysis, which includes capturing an image of the individual walking through the “Express” lane that is shown in the tablet display, along with a high-visibility “red box” overlay that pinpoints the approximate location of the dangerous item on the body or bag. The alerts that signal a potential risk to the operator are multi-modal: (1) flashing red LED lights on the towers; (2) audible alerts from the tablets; and (3) as noted above, the visual threat indicators on the display screen. The applicable subheading for the “Express” concealed weapons detection system will be 8531.80.9051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels, burglar or fire alarms),other than those of heading 8512 or 8530; parts thereof: Other apparatus: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division