N362041 June 25, 2026 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5160; 7318.29.0000 Ronald Delfini Engineering Specialties, Inc. 452 Twin Lakes Road North Branford, CT 06405 RE: The tariff classification of automotive seatbelt components from Taiwan Dear Mr. Delfini: In your letter dated June 3, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration are two seatbelt components designed to be used as original equipment manufacturer (OEM) goods in passenger vehicles. The first article is described as a locking cam axle, part number 0430083-Z50. It is a steel pivot axle that the locking cam turns on inside the seat belt tongue assembly. It is knurled and has no fastening function. The locking cam axle is pressed into a cast component and the knurls hold it in place. The second article is described as a pin with formed barbs, part number 0080039-Z46. It is a steel, double-ended, unthreaded pin with annular barbs. The pin is used in automotive seat belt buckle assemblies and functions to join the two sides of the assembly. One side of the double ended pin is pressed into a hole on the bottom seat belt cover and the top cover is pressed onto the other side the pin, thereby joining the two pieces together. The applicable subheading for the locking cam axle, part number 0430083-Z50, will be 8708.29.5160, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pin with formed barbs, part number 0080039-Z46, will be 7318.29.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Non-threaded articles: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division