N362037 June 29, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.80.1660; 8413.50.0050 Ismar Ibrahimpasic Prismatik Dentalcraft, Inc. 4141 MacArthur Blvd Newport Beach, CA 92660 RE: The tariff classification of pumps from China Dear Mr. Ibrahimpasic: In your letter dated May 22, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two types of pumps. Product one is referred to as the F2 Air Pump Assembly. The assembly consists of a motor, a cooling fan and a scroll air compressor that features mounts that secure it to machines, such as a dental milling tool. The assembly has a power output of 312 Watts and is primarily constructed of aluminum alloy. Product two is referred to as the F2 Coolant Pump Assembly. The assembly consists of an automatic 3-chamber diaphragm pump, a pump head, an elastomer diaphragm, a motor, an armature core, wiring and a casing. The function of the assembly is to deliver coolant to the spindle of a dental tool. The applicable subheading for the F2 Air Pump Assembly will be 8414.80.1660, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters; gas-tight biological safety cabinets, whether or not fitted with filters; parts thereof: Other, except parts: Air compressors: Other: Stationary: Rotary: Not exceeding 11.19 kW. The general rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the F2 Coolant Pump Assembly will be 8413.50.0050, HTSUS, which provides for Pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device; liquid elevators; part thereof: Other reciprocating positive displacement pumps: Diaphragm pumps. The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division