N361972 June 25, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8467.29.0090 Mark Baxa FerniaCreek Global Supply Chain Consulting Group 2208 Missouri Blvd., Suite 102 Jefferson City, MO 65109 RE: The tariff classification of a power head from China Dear Mr. Baxa: In your letter dated June 1, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a power head from China on behalf of your client, Chervon North America, Inc. Product information was submitted with your request. The item under consideration is described as a 56-volt lithium-ion walk-behind power head (Model WPH1600/WPH1600-FC) designed for use with dedicated outdoor garden and horticultural use attachments. It functions as the powered drive component that converts stored energy from an attached battery into rotary force and delivers it to the attached implement. After the battery and working implement are attached as instructed, the user pushes it by walking behind, manually directing it and controlling the power with the handle assembly. The power head consists of several components including, but not limited to, a wheeled chassis with two wheels, an ergonomic dual handle assembly with trigger switches, a brushless DC motor and gearbox assembly, a PCB assembly, and a battery mounting interface. You confirmed that the power head will be imported without a battery pack, a charger, or any working attachments. The applicable subheading for the 56-volt lithium-ion walk-behind power head will be 8467.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained electric or nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: With self-contained electric motor: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division