N361913 June 25, 2026 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N5:463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7610.10.0020 Jill Cramer Mowry & Grimson, PLLC 5335 Wisconsin Ave., NW, Suite 810 Washington, DC 20015 RE: The tariff classification of an adjustable aluminum door sill from South Korea Dear Ms. Cramer: In your letter dated May 29, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Composite Technology International, Inc. (“CTI”). Illustrative literature, product descriptions and a bill of materials were provided with your request. The subject merchandise, the adjustable aluminum door sill, is a composite good consisting of an aluminum deck, a PVC adjustable top cap, a PVC side cap, a PS substrate base, and steel screws. Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 3(b) provides that mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. You suggest classification of the adjustable door sill in subheading 3925.20.0091, HTSUS, which provides for Builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: Doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, Other. Based on the submitted documentation, the sill’s plastic components predominate by weight and value. However, it is the aluminum portion that comprises the greatest surface area, provides the greatest visual impact and plays the most significant role. As such, we find that the plastic components do not impart the essential character to the adjustable door sill and classification within Chapter 39, as an article of plastic, is precluded. Further, this product is similar to the product in NY Ruling N289949 dated September 29, 2017 which was classified in subheading 7610.10.0020, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the aluminum adjustable door sills will be 7610.10.0020, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge-sections, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, balustrades, pillars and columns), aluminum plates, rods, profiles, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, thresholds for doors. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist ChingJu (Claudia) Lin at chingju.lin@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division