N361715 June 3, 2026CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000 Emma FengAiper Intelligent, LLC8735 Dunwoody PL Suite 6Atlanta, GA 30350RE: The tariff classification of a robot pool cleaner from VietnamDear Ms. Feng:In your letter dated May 22, 2026 , you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature wasprovided for our review.The merchandise under consideration is described as the Aiper Scuba S1 Cordless Robotic Pool Cleaner(model X5 Pro 2025), which is a battery-powered, autonomous, fully submersible robot engineered to purifyand maintain water quality in residential swimming pools. Its operation is powered by a 14.4V, 7800 mAhrechargeable lithium-ion battery pack, which drives two brushless drive motors and one 75W brushless pumpmotor. The propulsion system features rubber caterpillar treads for navigation across pool floors, walls, andwaterlines, complemented by an active polyvinyl chloride (PVC) roller brush designed to agitate sediment.During operation, the integrated brushless pump system draws pool water into an internal chamber. Thiswater then sequentially passes through a two-stage internal screening mechanism: a top-loading 3.5-literprimary fine filter basket (180 microns) and an optional, secondary ultra-fine filter strip (3–10 microns).Suspended debris, silt, leaves, and algae are mechanically trapped and retained within the dust chamber, afterwhich purified water is discharged back into the pool. The cleaner offers four distinct cleaning cyclesincluding auto, pool floor, pool wall, and eco mode. It possesses an IPX8 waterproof rating, enablingoperation at depths ranging from 1.6 to 10 feet. Furthermore, it includes internal Bluetooth and 2.4G Wi-Fimodules for mobile application setup. The device measures 17.5 inches in length, 15.3 inches in width, and8.7 inches in height, with a total weight of 17 pounds. The applicable subheading for the Aiper Scuba S1 Cordless Robotic Pool Cleaner (model X5 Pro 2025) willbe 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides which providesfor “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids orgases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: For filtering or purifyingwater.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to theclassification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division