N361677 June 9, 2026CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8418.99.8050 Christina SvetlecichShamrock International1475 Industrial DriveItasca, IL 60143RE: The tariff classification of leveler nut assembly from ChinaDear Ms. Svetlecich:In your letter dated May 20, 2026 , you requested a tariff classification ruling.The product under consideration is referred to as a leveler nut assembly, part number W11803498. Theassembly consists of a steel nut threaded onto a specifically engineered steel bolt that features a stickycircular head. Once installed and fastened onto the designated mounting point at the bottom of a refrigerator-freezer appliance, the assembly prevents unnecessary appliance movement and allows for heightadjustment, ensuring the appliance is level and the refrigerator door seals appropriately.In your letter, you suggest the assembly is classified within heading 7326, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of theUnited States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel or within heading 8487, HTSUS,which provides for Machineryparts notcontainingelectricalconnectors, insulators,coils,contactsorother electrical features,andnot specifiedorincludedelsewhereinthischapterW . e disagree, as CBP haspreviously determined that similarly functioning leveling products and assemblies solely used with washingmachines are classified as parts of washing machines. See New York Ruling Letters N306549 and 803356,Novemberdated October 24, 2019, and 1, 1994, respectively. In following this logic, the subject levelerassembly, which is engineered to be used on refrigerators, falls within the nature of being considered a part ofrefrigerators, which are provided for within heading 8418.The applicable subheading for the leveler nut assembly will be 8418.99.8050, HTSUS, which provides for Refrigerators,freezersandotherrefrigeratingorfreezing equipment,electricorother;heatpumps,otherthan theair conditioningmachinesofheading8415Parts : parts thereof: : Other: Other: Other: Parts of combinedrefrigerator-freezers fitted with separate external doors and parts of household type refrigerators. The generalrate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division