N361526 June 2, 2026CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8207.90.6000 Lawrence FriedmanBarnes, Richardson & Colburn, LLP303 E. Wacker Drive, Ste. 305Chicago, IL 60601RE: The tariff classification of tools from CanadaDear Mr. Friedman:In your letter dated May 14, 2026 , on behalf of your client, Tiger Tool International Inc., you requested atariff classification ruling.The items under consideration are identified as a U-Joint Puller (10102), Yoke Puller Part Number (Part 10803), King Pin Press (90150), Brake Anchor Pin Press (16002), andNumberPart Number Part Number Tapered Torque Rod Press ( 15200).The tools are primar made of steel and designed toPart Number ilyfunction with an external driving tool, such as an impact driver to supply the necessary torque for operation.,The U-joint puller is designed to remove universal joints on truck drivelines.It is comprised of a forcing screw, a cast fork, a cast glove, retaining bolt, washer, and dome plug. The glove attaches to the yoke end ofa truck driveline while the fork legs press against Whenthe opposing bearing caps of the U-joint assembly. the tool is connected via an adapter socket to an impact driver, the tool turns the forcing screw to apply forceto both stabilize the tool against the yoke and to push the bearing cap(s) out of the U-joint assembly.The Yoke Puller is a tool used to remove driveline yokes from trucks.It incorporates a forcing screw, combined caps (castings), pull bar, and bolts (imperial and metric threads). The combined caps and boltssecure the pull bar to the yoke. The forcing screw is driven through the pull bar using an impact driverapplying force against the driveline shaft of trucks to separate the yoke.The King Pin Press is a tool designed to remove and install king pins in steering knuckles on trucks andheavy equipment without requiring the user to remove the axle assembly. A screw plate and clearance platesecure the tool to the axle assembly, ensuring proper alignment with the king pin. During operation, torqueapplied by an impact driver to the forcing screw generates compressive force, and the anvil transfers thisforce directly to the king pin. The clearance plate provides space for the pin to exit. The torque arms and bolts stabilize the tool and prevent rotation under load. The Brake Anchor Pin Press is designed to remove and install seized or corroded brake anchor pins on airbrake systems used in trucks and trailers without requiring the technician to remove the brake assembly. Theassembled tool consists of a compact C-frame style press that mechanically applies force to the brake anchorpin using a high-strength forcing screw. The tool is positioned over the brake assembly, where it securelyengages the anchor pin and surrounding structure. When the forcing screw is driven using an impact driver,linear force is applied to push the anchor pin out of its bore.The Tapered Torque Rod Press is designed to remove transverse tapered torque rod bushings fromheavy-duty truck suspension systems without requiring the technician to remove the suspension assembly.The tool is positioned over the torque rod mounting bracket and aligned with the tapered bushing.A forcing screw is threaded through a screw plate and aligned with the torque rod bushing.When driven using an impact driver, force is applied to the bushing, pressing it out of the suspension component.The applicable subheading for the U-Joint Puller (Part Number 10102), Yoke Puller (Part Number 10803),King Pin Press (Part Number 90150), Brake Anchor Pin Press (Part Number 16002), and Tapered TorqueRod Press (Part Number 15200) will be 8207.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTSUS), which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power operated, or formachine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching,milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earthboring tools; base metal parts thereof: other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: other: other: not suitablefor cutting metal, and parts thereof: for handtools, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be 4.3percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eihertthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at anthony.e.grossi@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division