N361506 May 27, 2026CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.60.0030 Diane SuteraGlobal Customs Services, LLC1101 Bristol RoadMountainside, NJ 07092RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic units from ItalyDear Ms. Sutera:In your letter dated May 13, 2026 , you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your clientMarzocchi Pompe SPA.The ALM1, ALM2, ALM3, and GHM1, GHM2, GHM3 series hydraulic units are referred to as MarzocchiPompes. Each unit consists of an aluminum casing that features an inlet, an outlet and a flange cover. Withinthe casing and flange cover are bearings and two gears with shafts. When driven by an external motor, theunit functions as a pump, and when the unit receives pressurized oil, the gear rotation can be reversed,allowing it to operate similar to a motor. The series of units differ in speed and with regard to their range ofsuction and displacement, which are critical functions of a pump.The applicable subheading for the hydraulic units will be 8413.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of theUnited States (HTSUS), which provides for Pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device;liquid elevators; part thereof: Other rotary positive displacement pumps: Hydraulic fluid power pumps: Geartype. The general rate of duty will be Free.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise cored by this ruling may also need to be reported with eithervethe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division