N361367 June 2, 2026CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0035 Fay JinGreatStar Industrial USA, LLC9836 Northcross Center Court, Suite AHuntersville, NC 28078RE: The tariff classification of a folding utility knife from China.Dear Ms. Jin:In your letter dated May 7, 2026 , you requested a tariff classification ruling.The product under consideration is a manually operated folding utility knife, item number W011060. It isdesigned for general cutting applications, such as cutting cardboard, plastic, and other common materials. This knife features a rapid-lock mechanism that secures a replaceable standard utility blade in position, aswell as a quick-change system that allows the user to easily replace blades. The knife consists primarily ofan aluminum handle and a steel blade and includes a pocket clip for portability. The overall length of theknife is approximately 6.5 inches, with a blade length of approximately 2.4 inches.In your request, you wanted to confirm if this folding utility knife was classifiable under 8211.93.0060,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). This subheading includes other types of knivesthat do not have fixed blades. You reference NY R01257, dated January 24, 200, but that utility knife has asnap-off blade and is most likely retractable. It is unlike the instant article which instead has a folding blade. Pen knives, pocket knives, and other knives which have folding blades are more specifically provided forwithin a different subheading.The applicable subheading for this folding utility knife, item number W011060, will be 8211.93.0035,HTSUS, which provides for “[k]nives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), otherthan knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: [o]ther: [k]nives having otherthan fixed blades: [p]en knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades.” The column one,general rate of duty is 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSand the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division