N361358 June 5, 2026CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.19.9031; 6402.19.9061 Mr. Martin T. SalemCreative Product Solutions, LLC35 Highland Circle, Suite 300Needham, MA 02072RE: The tariff classification of a baseball shoe from ChinaDear Mr. Salem:In your letters dated April 8, 2026 and May 7, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf ofyour client NSN Baseball. The sample submitted with your ruling was examined and will not be returned asrequested.The submitted sample, identified as style “Nelly Cleis a man’s closed-toe, closed-heel, at,” over the ankle,You state the style will also be available in boys’ sizes. The external surface area oflace-up baseball shoe. the upper is composed of rubber/plastics, except for a textile cushion collar. The shoe features arubber/plastics outer sole with molded cleats that protrude over ¼ inch. You believe there is nostate you foxing or foxing-like band because the midsole overlap does not form a distinct continuous band around theshoe.However, upon cross-cutting and examination, a foxing-like band was identified. The midsole overlaps the upper by more than ¼ inch, for the majority of the perimeter. This constitutes the presence of afoxing-like band for tariff purposes.The F.O.B. value provided is over $20 per pair. The applicable subheading for the sports shoe style “Nelly Cleat” in men’s sizes will be 6402.19.9031,Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTSUS), which provides for “Other footwear with outer soles and uppers ofrubber or plastics: Sports footwear: Other: Other: Valued over $12/pair: for men.” The general rate of dutywill be 9 percent ad valorem.The applicable subheading for the same style in boys’ sizes will be 6402.19.9061, HTSUS, which providesfor “Other footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: Sports footwear: Other: Other: Valuedover $12/pair: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division