N361284 May 21, 2026CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8415.90.8045 Ron LevyKintetsu World Express USA Inc18450 S. Wilmington AvenueRancho Dominguez, CA 90220RE: The tariff classification of air conditioning fittings from JapanDear Mr. Levy:In your letter dated May 5, 2026 , you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client,Nichirin-Flex USA Inc.Part numbers E10294, E10295, J39037, and J38938 are referred to as air conditioning fittings. The fittingsconsist of pipes that are bent to shape to fit within a designated space in a motor vehicle and fittings thatinterface with the components of an air conditioning system. The aluminum fittings facilitate refrigerant flowbetween the condenser, compressor, and evaporator.In your letter, you suggest the air conditioning fittings are classified within subheading 7609.00.0000,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Aluminum tube or pipefittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves). We disagree. Based on the information provided, theproducts in question are pipes with fittings attached. As the pipes are bent to a specific configuration, makingthem a specific identifiable article, they are precluded from classification in heading 7608 as pipes. Becausethe fittings that are attached to the pipes connect to hoses made of many materials, they are also precludedfrom being classified as pipe fittings in heading 7609 as the fittings are intended to be exclusively usedwithin an air conditioning system. Furthermore, CBP has previously classified similarly configured airconditioning hoses as parts of air conditioning systems within heading 8415. See Headquarters Ruling Letter956700, dated October 24, 1994. The applicable subheading for the air conditioning fittings will be 8415.90.8045, HTSUS, which provides forAir conditioning machines, comprising a motor-driven fan and elements for changing the temperature andhumidity, including those machines in which the humidity cannot be separately regulated; parts thereof:Parts: Other: Other: Of automotive air conditioners. The general rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division