N361282 June 2, 2026CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6406.10.6500 Stacey NessethRed Wing Shoe Company, Inc.314 Main StreetRed Wing, MN 55066RE: The tariff classification of a leather boot upper from Dominican RepublicDear Ms. Nesseth:In your letter dated May 5, 2026 , you requested a tariff classification ruling. A description and photographswere submitted with your request.The submitted photographs and description for Item# 3375A depict a man’s closed-toe, closed-heel, casualboot upper extending above the ankle but below the knee. The boot upper is constructed from sewn leatherpieces with five pairs of eyelets over the forefoot that facilitate a lace closure. It is fully-shaped and sewn toa midsole. A circular hole, stated to be larger than a nickel, is punched completely through the heel area ofthe upper’s bottom. You state the boot upper is manufactured in Dominican Republic. After importation intothe United States, it will be undergo further processing, which includes filling the hole with materials andattaching a rubber outer sole. You inquire whether the shoe upper is considered an unformed upper due to its unclosed bottom, andtherefore classifiable under subheading 6406.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff of the United States (HTSUS). Weagree. Although the boot upper is shaped and lasted, it lacks a closed bottom due to the presence of anickel-sized or larger opening that extend through all materials comprising the bottom. Consequently, theshoe upper is considered an unformed upper.The applicable subheading for the unformed leather boot upper Item# 3375A will be 6406.10.6500,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of footwear; uppers andparts thereof, other than stiffeners: other than formed uppers; of leather. The general rate of duty will befree. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division