N361188 May 20, 2026CLA-2:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9599 Philippe-Olivier St-CyrPortable Winch1170 Rue Thomas-Tremblay, Sherbrooke, QC J1G 5G5CanadaRE: The tariff classification of a mechanical stake puller from CanadaDear Mr. St-Cyr:In your letter dated May 1, 2026 , you requested a tariff classification ruling.The product in question is the XTRACTO portable mechanical stake puller, model XTO-1000-W, designedfor extracting embedded objects such as fence posts, stakes, anchors, and signposts from the ground. Thestake puller consists of a rigid steel frame incorporating a screw-driven linear lifting mechanism using athreaded rod and corresponding nut assembly. Rotation of the threaded rod causes a movable carriage totravel vertically along the frame, applying a controlled pulling force to extract the embedded object.The stake puller is powered by an external portable impact wrench, not included with importation, whichengages the threaded rod assembly. The stake puller incorporates thrust bearings, bushings, interchangeabletool-holding plates for different impact wrench types, and a ground support base for stabilization duringoperation. The product will be imported as a complete unit with tool plates, handle, grease, and a usermanual.The applicable subheading for the portable mechanical stake puller will be 8479.89.9599, Harmonized TariffSchedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances havingindividual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: other machines andmechanical appliances: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at arthur.purcell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division