N361080 May 12, 2026CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Adrianne BarkleyTerra Worldwide Logistics LLC1400 Hembree Rd.Roswell, GA 30076RE: The tariff classification of a large-scale “Battleship” board game from China.Dear Ms. Barkley:In your letter dated April 28, 2026 , you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client,Eastpoint Sports Ltd. LLC.Photographs and a description of the “Giant Battleship” board game were submitted with your inquiry.The item is an oversized version of the classic Hasbro Battleship board game measuring approximately 5 feettall. The game consists of a freestanding vertical gameboard, 10 plastic ships, 84 red "hit" pegs and 168white "miss" pegs that are used to track shots during the two-player strategy game. Players stand on oppositesides of the board and attempt to locate and “hit” opposing ships. Each player positions their ships on aconcealed 10 by 10 alphanumeric grid and take turns calling out coordinates to try to locate their opponent’sships positions. The objective is to locate and sink all opponent ships. You suggest classification of the “Giant Battleship” game under subheading 9504.90.6000, HarmonizedTariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the board gamewill be 9504.90.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Video game consoles and machines; table or parlorgames…: Other: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of aspecial design, all the foregoing games and parts there of (including their boards).” The column one, generalrate of duty will be Free.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to theclassification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.Importations of these products may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations ifthey copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs andBorder Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your localCustoms office prior to importation.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Irene Tsiavos at Irene.Tsiavos@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division