N361006 May 14, 2026CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5190 Jessica DiazSatechi7365 Mission Gorge Rd. Suite # GSan Diego, CA 92120RE: The tariff classification of a computer stand from ChinaDear Ms. Diaz:In your letter dated April 24, 2026 , you requested a tariff classification ruling. was Informational materialsubmitted with your requet.sThe item under consideration is a computer stand, identified as the “Satechi Fold.” The stand is adjustable and acts like an easel to mount equipment smartphones and laptops.electronicsuch as The stand is made up of three rectangular plates that are connected by hinges allowing it to fold in variousshapes. Each plate is 10.2 centimeters (cm) in width and no longer than 14.9 cm in length.On one end, there is a plate that rests on a flat surface when the stand is in use providing traction with a rubber pad on thebottom.The plate on the other end is made to hold the equipment. This plate has a gripping pad electronic on its top surface and two hooked prongs on its free end to set a smart phone or a laptop’s keyboard.The middle plate connects these two ends and can be used to ultimately adjust the mounted equipment’s height. Overall the stand weight is 342 grams and composed of 54.09% aluminum, 34.8% steel, and 11.11%,is silicon.We note that the s is composed of various materials.The classification of merchandise under thetand Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is in accordance with the General Rules ofInterpretation (GRI), taken in order. GRI 3(b) provides that mixtures, composite goods consisting ofs different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale shall beclassified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. Explanatory Note (EN) VIII to GRI 3(b) explains that “the factor which determines essential character willvary as between different kinds of goods. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the material orcomponent, its bulk, quantity, weight or the use of the goods.” Since the s is composed of different tand materials and aluminum is the predominant material used, the s fit the description of a composite goodtandswith the aluminum components imparting the essential character.herefore, this swill be classified Ttand under C, HTSUS, hapter 76which covers articles made of aluminum.Heading 7616,HTSUS, is a residual or basket provision which covers a wide range of aluminum articles that are not more specifically provided for elsewhere in the HTSUS. Ns to heading 7616 state that “This headingEcovers all articles of aluminum other than those covered by the preceding headings of this Chapter, or byNote 1 to Section XV, or articles specified or included in Chapter 82 or 83, or more specifically coveredelsewhere in the Nomenclature.” An article of aluminum can be classified in heading 7616, HTSUS, if it isdetermined that the item is not more specifically provided for in any other heading of the tariff.The computer stand is not specifically covered elsewhere in the tariff. Accordingly, they are classifiable inheading 7616, HTSUS.The applicable subheading for the computer stand will be 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, which provides for “Otherarticles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent advalorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Matthew Gay at matthew.gay@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division