N360889 May 19, 2026CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0010 Clayton F. HallerNoetic Gear LLC5382 Aspenwood CourtConcord, CA 94521RE: The tariff classification of a stationary exercise bicycle accessory from ChinaDear Mr. Haller:In your letter dated April 21, 2026 , you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images and product literature were provided in lieu of a sample.The product under consideration is described as an adapter assembly designed for use with stationaryexercise bicycles. Constructed primarily of aluminum, the assembly consists of a clamp body with anintegrated interface post.The rounded clamp is designed to mount securely to a structural member of a stationary exercise bicycle, and the outwardly extending post is dimensioned to receive a standard bicyclestem.Once installed, the assembly mechanically couples the stationary bicycle to a conventional bicycle stem interface, enabling the attachment of aftermarket or standard bicycle handlebars, which will allow arider to replicate the ergonomic reach and grip positioning of an outdoor bicycle during indoor training.The adapter assembly is part of a patent-pending conversion system and will be marketed and sold to fitnessequipment distributors as well as individual consumers. Per your submission, there may be some variation in the geometry, attachment method, interface dimensions, adjustability features, and structural reinforcement ofthe adapter assembly.In your request, you suggest classification under subheading 9506.91.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of theUnited States (HTSUS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnasticsor athletics; parts and accessories thereof. We agree.As the adapter assembly contributes to the effectiveness of a stationary exercise bicycle by allowing the use of alternate handlebars and is solelydesigned to be attached to one, it will be classified as an accessory to exercise cycles. The applicable subheading for the adapter assembly will be 9506.91.0010, HTSUS, which provides forarticles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof,exercise cycles. The general rate of duty will be 4.6%. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to theclassification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions onthe Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Sandra Walia at sandra.s.walia@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.