N360838 May 19, 2026CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N5:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Eunyoung ShimShinhan Customs Service704, Nonhyeon-roSeoul 06052South KoreaRE: The tariff classification of an Aluminum Frame with Pin Clip System from South KoreaDear Ms. Shim:In your letter dated April 20, 2026 , you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Boneframe.Photographs and descriptions of the merchandise were included in your inquiry.The merchandise under consideration is described as an Aluminum Canvas Frame with Pin Clip System. Thesystem consists of a frame made of aluminum and stainless-steel pin clips. The system functions to securelyfasten and tension canvas fabric to the frame using the pin clips so that the artwork can be displayed. Thenumber of pin clips per frame ranges from 10 to 48, depending on the size of the frame. The canvas fabric isnot included.The applicable subheading for the Aluminum Canvas Frame with Pin Clip System will be 8306.30.0000,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like,nonelectric, of base metal; statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal; photograph, picture or similarframes, of base metal; mirrors of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Photograph, picture or similarframes; mirrors; and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages athttps://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page athttps://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division