N360329 April 29, 2026 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Cathy Yu Jakks Pacific Inc. 21749 Baker Pkwy Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of the “Disney Princess Style Collection Glam Jewelry Tower,” children’s toy from China Dear Ms. Yu: In your letter dated April 2, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Disney Princess Style Collection Glam Jewelry Tower” was submitted with your inquiry. The “Disney Princess Style Collection Glam Jewelry Tower,” item number 291294, consists of a pink and white 4 tiered hinged plastic container measuring approximately 7.5” x 3.5” x 3.5” with a mirror affixed to the top serving as the lid. The lid is decorated with the image of 3 Disney princesses. The tower comes with various toy items: 3 plastic rings, 2 plastic hair clips, and a fake plastic watch. These components are all packaged together and contribute to the imitative role-play activity of dressing-up like a Disney Princess. The “Disney Princess Style Collection Glam Jewelry Tower” is principally designed for the amusement of children ages 3 years and older. You suggest classification of the subject merchandise as a toy under 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the “Disney Princess Style Collection Glam Jewelry Tower,” item number 291294, will be 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars, and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Irene Tsiavos at Irene.Tsiavos@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division