N360096 April 17, 2026 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N5:116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7604.29.1010 Jose Luis Llavata EMAC America LLC 1970 NW 129th Ave., Suite # 103 Miami, Florida 33182 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum profiles from Spain Dear Mr. Llavata: In your letter dated March 26, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were included with your submission and will be retained by this office. The products under consideration are identified as finished aluminum construction accessories: 1) Novosepara® 5 (Aluminum Floor Separator / Transition Profile), 2) Novosuelo® (Aluminum Transition Profile), 3) Novojunta Metallic® (Aluminum Movement Joint Profile), 4) Novopeldaño® 4 (Aluminum Stair Nosing Profile), and 5) Novolistel® 3 (Aluminum Decorative Listel Profile). You indicate that these open profiles (no enclosed void) with anchoring flanges are designed for direct installation within tile and flooring systems. The principal uses include edge protection, floor transitions, stair nosing, movement/expansion joints, and decorative finishing. According to your submission, the profiles are made from type 6063-T5 aluminum alloy and have been extruded. Following the extrusion process, the profiles undergo additional finishing operations including the punching/perforation of octagonal shaped holes along the entire length of the anchoring flanges and surface treatments such as anodizing or powder coating. One product, the Novojunta® Metallic, consists of two profiles with an EPDM rubber insert. The profiles will be imported in approximately 2.5-meter lengths and are ready for installation at the time of importation other than cutting to size during installation. The applicable subheading for the aluminum profiles will be 7604.29.1010, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: other: other profiles: heat-treatable industrial alloys of a kind described in statistical note 7 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil M. Cohen at Neil.Cohen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division