N359926 April 13, 2026 CLA-2-92:OT:RR:NC:N4 410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9209.99.8000 Cole Trosclair CH Powell Company 75 Shawmut Road Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of The tariff classification of cymbal blanks from Germany Dear Ms. Trosclair: In your letter dated March 20, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avedis Zildjian Company. The merchandise under consideration is stamped cymbal blanks. The cymbal blanks are circular in shape with a hole in the center. You explain that the cymbal blanks are made of proprietary copper alloys which are specialized acoustic bronzes produced only in Germany to meet strict musical resonance standards. From the moment of smelting and rolling into one of the company’s 45 unique coil specifications, the metal material is destined to become a musical instrument. These blanks are precision cut and stamped out of a roll of acoustic bronze based on the specific mass and diameter for the finished cymbal. Upon import, the blanks will go through a "voicing" process at a single facility. This final process includes cup pressing as well as hammering and lathing on some models including the final step of refining the tonal quality. The imported blanks are not sold to the public and their sole use is for the cutting and shaping for making of cymbals. The applicable subheading for the stamped cymbal blanks will be 9209.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of musical instruments…Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at michael.w.chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division