N359826 April 14, 2026 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:CEE 008:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Ryan Lickfeld Geodis USA LLC 5101 S Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic decoration from China Dear Mr. Lickfeld: In your letter dated March 18, 2026, on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted along with your request. As per your email received by this office on March 31, 2026, this ruling will address only one style, Item 671072, the Oogie Boogie ceramic planter with succulent. Item 671072 consists of a ceramic planter pot containing a plastic artificial succulent plant. The ceramic planter is made of dolomite ceramic. The dolomite ceramic planter containing the plastic plant measure approximately 3.125 inches long by 3.50 inches high and is 3.25 inches deep as measured at its widest points. The artificial succulent is molded in one piece and is inserted into a piece of Styrofoam that is permanently glued to the bottom of the dolomite ceramic planter. The dolomite ceramic planter is in the form of a three-dimensional head and face of Oogie Boogie, the Boogeyman, who is a Disney character from the movie, “The Nightmare Before Christmas.” The external surface of the ceramic planter depicts Oogie Boogie’s green face with two black eyes, and a black stitched mouth. This decorative item is a composite good because it is made of more than one component: the artificial plastic succulent plant and the decorative dolomite ceramic planter pot. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), state that the factor which determines essential character will vary between different kinds of goods. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the materials or components, its bulk, quantity, weight, or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. Under GRI 3(b), the essential character of this item is provided by the three-dimensional dolomite ceramic pot as it provides the majority of the visual appeal, the bulk of the weight, and the majority of the value. You propose that the correct classification for the ceramic planter pot containing a plastic artificial succulent plant, item 671072, would be classified in subheading 3926.40.0090, HTSUS. We disagree. The essential character of this item is the dolomite ceramic pot and not the plastic plant succulent. Therefore, subheading 3926.40.0090, HTSUS is precluded. The applicable subheading for the ceramic planter pot containing a plastic artificial succulent plant, item 671072, will be classified in subheading 6913.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty is 6 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at dana.l.giammanco@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division