N359744 April 3, 2026 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Arthur L. Baszak JLT Products 89 Fifth Street Toronto, ON M8V 2Z1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a squeegee from China. Dear Mr. Baszak: In your letter dated March 13, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were provided in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is described as the “SWASH” (Squeegee With Applicator Sponge and Handle). It is intended to be used to clean the user’s vehicle. It consists of two primary components, a plastic bucket with a carrying handle, and a squeegee/sponge with an aluminum handle. The lid for the bucket is attached to the squeegee/sponge handle as these two items are designed to be fitted together. We hold the opinion that his article will be classified by the component that comes last in tariff per General Rule of Interpretation 3(c) which would be the squeegee. The applicable subheading for the “SWASH” will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[b]rooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 2.8% ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division