N359742 April 2, 2026 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.92.2000 Scott Hoffman Trans American Customhouse Brokers 300 Airborne Parkway, Suite 212 Buffalo, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of a chef’s knife from Germany. Dear Mr. Hoffman: In your letter dated March 13, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Foodware, LLC. Images were submitted in lieu of samples. The product under consideration is described as an eight-inch forged and riveted chef’s knife. The single knife will be sold under item number M23510. It will also be sold in bulk as item number M23510B. This knife will be made of high carbon stainless steel and features a Delrin plastic handle that is triple riveted. The applicable subheading for this chef’s knife, item numbers M23510 and M23510B, will be 8211.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[k]nives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: [o]ther: [o]ther knives having fixed blades: [w]ith rubber or plastic handles: [k]itchen and butcher knives.” The column one, general rate of duty is 0.8 cents each plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division