N359741 March 17, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.9000 Scott Hoffman Trans American Customshouse Brokers 300 Airborne Parkway, Suite 212 Buffalo, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of soap dispensers from China Dear Mr. Hoffman: In your letter dated March 13, 2026, on behalf of your client, Foodware, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration are described as wall-mounted soap dispensers (models SN30TBK and SN46TBK), which are plastic dispensers featuring a black pearl finish that suits both commercial and public restrooms. Both models are designed for high-impact durability, utilizing a manual, wide-surface push bar to operate. They feature a specialized funnel-shaped reservoir that directs all soap toward the pump to minimize waste, along with a transparent gloss window for monitoring refill levels. The SN30TBK offers a 30 oz. capacity, while the larger SN46TBK provides 46 oz. capacity for higher traffic areas. Both include a locking mechanism to prevent vandalism. These universal dispensers accommodate a wide range of bulk liquid soaps, lotions, and sanitizers (excluding pumice). The applicable subheading for the wall mounted soap dispensers (models SN30TBK and SN46TBK) will be 8424.89.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, whether or not charged; spray guns and similar appliances; steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof: Other appliances: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division