N359602 March 27, 2026 CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification; Origin; Marking TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.1000 Patricia Bloomer PMK International LLC 18900 8th Ave. S, STE 900 SeaTac, WA 98148 RE: The classification, country of origin, and marking of pea protein isolate Dear Ms. Bloomer: In your letter dated March 9, 2026, on behalf of your client, Achiewell, LLC, you requested a classification, country of origin, and marking ruling on pea protein isolate. In your submission, you identify the subject product as Pea Protein Isolate consisting of 80-85% protein by weight. You indicate that within the pea protein industry it is standard practice to refer to products with 80% protein content as “isolates.” You state that the pea protein isolate is obtained by physically deriving the protein fraction from peas; it is not a deliberate preparation containing other added substances. You describe a scenario where Canadian yellow peas are processed in China by being milled, soaked, subjected to starch and fiber removal, flocculation, enzymolysis, heat treatment, and drying, resulting in a pea protein concentrate containing approximately 60% protein. The Chinese pea protein concentrate is then imported into Cambodia for additional processing. In Cambodia, the pea protein concentrate is dissolved in water, additional starch and fiber are removed, the protein fraction is precipitated, ultrafiltered, neutralized, pasteurized, and spray dried to produce a pea protein isolate containing a minimum of 80% protein. You state that the resulting isolate differs materially from the concentrate in composition and performance. A 60% concentrate is used for general nutritional applications, while a 80% isolate is used where high protein density and specific functional attributes are required. The two products are not interchangeable at equivalent inclusion levels. The final product, which will be imported into the United States, is a light-colored powder with high protein purity, low carbohydrate content and functional properties consistent with commercial pea protein isolates used in food and beverage applications. There are no added flavorings, sweeteners, carriers, stabilizers, vitamins, minerals, or other functional additives blended into the product. The final product’s composition reflects the concentrated pea protein fraction and its naturally associated moisture, fat, carbohydrate, fiber, and ash. The applicable subheading for Pea Protein Isolate will be 3504.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Protein isolates. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Country of Origin Part 134 of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 CFR 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines “country of origin” as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of the marking laws and regulations. A substantial transformation occurs when, as a result of manufacturing process, a new and different article emerges, having a distinct name, character or use, which is different from that originally possessed by the article or material before being subjected to the manufacturing process. See United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 C.C.P.A. 267 (C.A.D. 98) (1940). Marking Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States, the English name of the country of origin of the article. Congressional intent in enacting 19 U.S.C. 1304 was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” See United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 (1940). With respect to the subject product, we have determined that the production process in Cambodia results in a substantial transformation of the Chinese pea protein concentrate. Therefore, in our opinion, the country of origin for the subject pea protein isolate for duty and marking purposes is Cambodia. The country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1304 and 19 C.F.R. Part 134 will be satisfied with the use of the words “Made in Cambodia,” “Product of Cambodia,” or other words of similar meaning. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division