N359472 March 18, 2026 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8530.90.0000 Ivana Gonzalez OIA Global 2100 S River Parkway, Suite 800 Portland, OR 97201 RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel housing from China Dear Ms. Gonzalez: In your letter dated March 5, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Associated Metalcast LLC. The item concerned is a stainless steel housing used for a light up pedestrian crosswalk marker (Part Number: M12 Housing, Part Description: M12 Housing v121724-3). This stainless steel housing is part of the LightStar™ Plus with SMPL™ in roadway warning light. This article will be fitted with flashing amber LED and non-flashing white LED lights. It will be encased in a black fiberglass reinforced thermo-plastic housing. This signaling device is used to signal the presence of a pedestrian to approaching motorists. This device will be mounted within a crosswalk in the roadway. Once activated, the amber LED portion of the light fixture flashes, warning motorists up to 1,000 feet in advance. The white LEDs illuminate towards the pedestrian in a continuous non-flashing solid white light for the cross-time duration. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel housing, (Part Number: M12 Housing, Part Description: M12 Housing v121724-3), will be 8530.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical signaling, safety or traffic control equipment for railways, streetcar lines, subways, roads, inland waterways, parking facilities, port installations or airfields (other than those of heading 8608); parts thereof: Parts.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division