N359397 March 24, 2026 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Ethan Osheroff Roll & Harris LLP 2121 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 800 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of the “Speedball” game from China. Dear Mr. Osheroff: In your letter dated March 3, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Escalade Sports. Photographs and a description of the “Speedball” game, SKU Number AL4100W, were submitted with your inquiry. The “Speedball” game is a free-standing, indoor gaming unit measuring approximately 106” L x 24.5” W x 60.5” H, and is primarily composed of MDF (medium-density fiberboard). It is designed to emulate the classic “Skee-Ball” arcade game. The unit features a 9-foot long inclined playfield, an electronic scorer, automated ball return, and 7 target holes. Gameplay involves rolling the balls up the ramp and over a molded hump aiming to land the balls into the bullseye rings located at the end of the alley. The rings contain the target holes with values ranging from 10 to 100 points. The objective of the game is to score the highest number of points possible. The “Speedball” game comes with 4 plastic game balls and operates via a corded AC adapter. You suggest classification of the “Speedball” game under subheading 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 9504.90.4000, HTSUS, which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…: Other: Game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or similar articles; parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Irene Tsiavos at Irene.Tsiavos@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division