N359280 March 10, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9599 Matthew Clark Kuehne+Nagel, Inc. 20000 S. Western Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of automated storage systems from Germany or Switzerland Dear Mr. Clark: In your letter dated February 27, 2026, on behalf of your client, Hänel Storage Systems LP, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products in question are the Hänel Lean-Lift and the Hänel Rotomat. Both units are automated vertical storage systems designed to store and organize parts, tools, files, or other inventory while allowing operators to retrieve items. The machines function as enclosed, motorized storage towers that replace traditional shelving or racking by bringing stored items directly to the user at an access opening. You state they are used in warehouses, manufacturing facilities, hospitals, government installations, and other commercial or industrial settings. These two units are imported unassembled, and will be assembled on site in the United States per the customer’s specifications. The Lean-Lift operates through a centrally positioned extractor mechanism that moves vertically within the unit, automatically retrieving individual storage pans from their designated locations and delivering them to an access opening. The Rotomat utilizes a rotating carrier (carousel) system; the internal carriers revolve vertically within the enclosed structure until the selected carrier is aligned with the access opening for retrieval. While both units incorporate powered lifting and handling mechanisms, those are integral components of a broader, unified storage and retrieval system. The products are constructed primarily of steel, representing approximately 95 percent of the unit by weight, with minor component-level inclusion of aluminum and copper. The systems will be manufactured in either Germany or Switzerland. Pursuant to GRI 2(a), the applicable subheading for the Hänel Lean-Lift and the Hänel Rotomat, each imported unassembled but complete, will be 8479.89.9599, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at arthur.purcell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division