N359267 March 13, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1 104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8486.90.0000 Edward Juliano, Jr. Edward F. Juliano, Jr. - Attorney at Law 303 Wyman Street, Suite 300 Waltham, MA 02451 RE: The tariff classification of a lens manipulator module from Germany Dear Mr. Juliano: In your letter dated February 27, 2026, on behalf of your client, ASML US, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question is the FlexWave Module, model FLEXWAVE MK2 19XYI (Module). Also referred to as a lens manipulator, the Module will be imported as a replacement/upgrade for installation in an ASML NXT model series deep ultraviolet (DUV) semiconductor photolithography system (scanner). The Module will be contained in the projection lens apparatus of the scanner that transfers the image of semiconductor patterns from the reticle (aka the mask or photomask) to the silicon wafer. The Module’s function is to improve image quality by correcting and mitigating aberrations on the wavefront of the light wave used to expose semiconductor wafers. It compensates for these aberrations by heating and cooling areas of glass within the Module. The hardware and software for the Module is fully integrated into the DUV scanner. The imported Module contains: (1) a lens manipulator consisting of glass components that flex when heated or cooled in specific areas; (2) a valve that allows Ultra Clean Dry Air to cool specific areas of the glass; (3) a pressure sensor to control the pressure of the Ultra Clean Dry Air; (4) heating elements; (5) multiple temperature sensors, and (6) printed circuit boards (PCBs) with electronic components. The Module is connected to the scanner’s lithography software which activates the heating and cooling functions of the Module which in turn compensate for aberrations in the wavefront. While we agree that the Module is classified in heading 8486, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), we disagree with your suggestion that it is classifiable as a machine or apparatus of subheading 8486.20.0000, covering machines and apparatus for the manufacture of semiconductor devices or of electronic integrated circuits. The Module is not a machine or apparatus with “individual functions” within the meaning of heading 8486 in that it plays an integral and inseparable part in the lens apparatus of the scanner, a critical component which precisely transfers the circuit patterns from the reticle onto the silicon wafer. Although the Module’s function (aberration correction) may be distinct from that of the scanner, the operation of the integrated Module is inseparable from that of the DUV scanner, which requires a lens manipulator to maintain accurate imaging. The applicable subheading for the FlexWave Module, model FLEXWAVE MK2 19XYI, will be 8486.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Machines and apparatus of a kind used solely or principally for the manufacture of semiconductor boules or wafers, semiconductor devices, electronic integrated circuits or flat panel displays; machines and apparatus specified in note 11(C) to this chapter: parts and accessories: Parts and accessories.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at arthur.purcell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division