N359263 March 12, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8431.49.9094 Jordan Ophaug Western Power Sports, LLC 601 E Gowen Road Boise, ID 83716 RE: The tariff classification of a snowplow blade and a push tube assembly from Kazakhstan Dear Mr. Ophaug: In your letter dated February 27, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item under consideration is identified as a snowplow blade, part number 459-5072, for all-terrain vehicles or utility terrain vehicles. The blade is constructed of steel, measures 72 inches in width, and has a rubber flap across its top. The second item under consideration is referred to as a push tube attachment, part number 459-6300. This frame-like assembly functions as a structural link between the snowplow blade and the vehicle’s frame. It is equipped with a mechanical latch assembly that allows the user to manually lift and adjust the height of the snow blade. It also features quick-release pins for tool-free mounting or dismounting. The subject snowplow blade and push tube assembly are imported in separate packaging and are described as components of the Open Trail snowplow system. This snow removal system is designed for all-terrain vehicles or utility terrain vehicles and consists of a snowplow blade, a push tube assembly, and a plow mount. The plow mount is not part of this request but is described as an interface for attaching the push tube assembly to the vehicle. The components are sold separately, allowing end users to purchase customized packages for each vehicle. The applicable subheading for the snowplow blade, part number 459-5072, and push tube assembly, part number 459-6300, will be 8431.49.9094, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: Of machinery of heading 8426, 8429 or 8430: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Huang at paul.huang@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division