N359206 March 6, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:N1 104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9599 Rhonda Chisholm 1536153 B.C. Ltd. 1221 Goldstream Ave Langford, BC V9B2Y9 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a elevator cable cleaning and lubrication system from Canada Dear Ms. Chisholm: In your letter dated February 25, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question is the SkyOiler360, a portable, battery-powered traction elevator wire rope (cable) cleaning and lubrication system. It consists of a metal brush assembly comprised of two brush units, each with three replaceable nylon bristle brushes, a metal U-shaped base/mounting plate, an electric pump and motor, electrical pump volume controls and a wireless fob activator, a lubricant delivery system, a rechargeable lithium-ion battery, a battery charger, a felt mat to capture excess oil and help clean the cables, and specially-designed slotted rails, a rail guide, and mounting components that are required in order for the system to be used. All operating components (pump, motor, controls) are permanently built in and contained within a portable structural housing made of polymer and aluminum, resembling a handled suitcase. The brush assembly, mounting plate, and felt mat are stored within the housing. To install and operate the SkyOiler360, the brush assembly is installed around the elevator hoist cables using the custom-designed mounting bracket. The brush units are positioned on the opposite sides of the cables, parallel to each other and in contact with the hoist cables. Using the system controls, the operator sets the amount of oil to be dispensed. A wireless fob activates the internal pump to apply a measured amount of lubricant through the brush assembly onto the moving cables. As the cables pass through the brushes they are lubricated and cleaned. The SkyOiler360 and mounting bracket are removed after cleaning and lubrication, and do not become part of the installation. The applicable subheading for the SkyOiler 360 system, imported together as a complete system with the above-referenced components, will be 8479.89.9599, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at arthur.purcell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division