N359190 March 13, 2026 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8093 Chantal Fortin Groupe Cabico 677 Rue Akhurst Coaticook, QC J1A 0B4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of wooden furniture from Canada Dear Ms. Fortin: In your letter dated February 25, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, technical and illustrative literature were provided for review. Item 1, the “Essence,” item 2, the “Elmwood,” and item 3, the “Cabico,” are a series of floor and wall mounted display units that include (1) standing door displays, (2) wall mounted door displays, (3) single and double door displays, (4) pullout displays, and (5) atelier displays that are constructed of wood, plywood, and particleboard frames. The display units incorporate shelves and drawers for storage and display. The dimensions of the displays range from 22 ½" - 108" in width, 10 7/8" - 23 3/4" in depth, and 43" - 96" in height. The ruling request seeks classification of the subject merchandise in subheading 9811.00.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. The floor and wall mounted display units in and of themselves are not color, design, or raw material manufacturer samples, but functional articles of furniture that will provide for the placement, storage, and display of door samples, window samples, flooring samples, etc. and are intended for the sole purpose of taking prospective future purchase orders of the displayed contents. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 9403.60.8093, HTSUS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at dharmendra.lilia@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division