N359145 March 2, 2026 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433 CATEGORY: Classification; Trade Program; Country of Origin TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8040 Monica Clemiss Reduxwood West 340 Lynn Avenue North Vancouver, CNV V7J 2C5 Canada RE: The tariff classification, United States-Mexico-Canada Trade Agreement (USMCA), and country of origin of wooden furniture. Dear Ms. Clemiss: In your letter dated February 24, 2026, you requested a tariff classification, USMCA, and country of origin ruling. In lieu of samples, technical and illustrative literature, a product description, and a manufacturing synopsis were provided for review. The “Golden Acacia (Chamcha) Dining Table” is a dining table constructed of a custom wooden tabletop (item 24008-13) and a custom wooden base (item W-JO25015). The dining table incorporates no electrical components and no mechanical components. The wooden tabletop surface component is approximately 302 lbs. The wooden root base component is 550 lbs. The wooden tabletop and the wooden root base are mounted one to the other with two steel plates and fasteners affixed throughout the wooden frame. The table will allow for dining as well as for the placement and storage of objects. The dining tabletop surface is 5" thick, and the overall dimensions will approximate 60-72" in width and 120" in length. The ruling request outlines an operation wherein a slab of unfinished wood and a wooden root will be sourced from Thailand. The material components will be shipped and exported to Canada. In Canada, two steel plates and assembly hardware (fasteners) will be locally sourced. The manufacturing process undertaken in Canada involves (1) the wooden raw material components are flattened and trimmed to specific custom order dimensions and specifications using table saws, band saws, planers, and chop saws, (2) the ends are squared, smoothed, and finished using sand paper, electric sanding machines, dust collectors, vacuums, chisels, wire brushes and picks to clean out voids, (3) the voids are filled with eco-poxy resin, dyes, and pigments that include Lucero, Osmo, and Ligna, (4) the butterfly stitches are fabricated into the tabletop work area to create a functional tabletop surface using saws, drills, chisels, glue, rubber mallets, and sandpaper, and (5) the wooden table top component and the wooden root base component are affixed together using the two steel plates, mounting and assembly hardware. In Canada, the unassembled wooden table will be inspected, packaged, and then exported to the United States. Photographs of these processes were provided. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 9403.60.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other: Dining tables.” The general rate of duty will be free. Eligibility for preferential treatment under the USMCA: The USMCA was signed by the Governments of the United States, Mexico, and Canada on November 30, 2018. The USMCA was approved by the U.S. Congress with the enactment on January 29, 2020, of the USMCA Implementation Act, Pub. L. 116-113, 134 Stat. 11, 14 (19 U.S.C. § 4511(a)). General Note ("GN") 11 of the HTSUS implements the USMCA. GN 11(b) sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is an originating good for purposes of the USMCA. GN 11(b) states: For the purposes of this note, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States from the territory of a USMCA country, as defined in subdivision (l) of this note, is eligible for the preferential tariff treatment provided for in the applicable subheading and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as a "good originating in the territory of a USMCA country" only if- (i) the good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries; (ii) the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries, exclusively from originating materials; (iii) the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries using non-originating materials, if the good satisfies all applicable requirements set forth in this note (including the provisions of subdivision (o)); Since the “Golden Acacia Dining Table” contains non-originating materials, it is not considered a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in a USMCA country under GN 11(b)(i), nor is the “Golden Acacia Dining Table” produced exclusively from originating materials per GN 11(b)(ii). Thus, we must determine whether the piece of furniture qualifies under GN 11(b)(iii). As previously noted, the “Golden Acacia Dining Table ” is classified under subheading 9403.60.8040, HTSUS, the applicable rule of origin is GN 11(o), HTSUS, which provides, in relevant part: Chapter 94 4. (A) A change to subheadings 9403.10 through 9403.89 from any other chapter; or (B) A change to subheadings 9403.10 through 9403.89 from subheading 9403.90, whether or not there is also a change from any other chapter, provided there is a regional value content of not less than: (1) 60 percent where the transaction value method is used; or (2) 50 percent where the net cost method is used. Under GN11(o), Rule 4 and criterion “A” to Chapter 94 HTSUS, the non-originating materials (wooden slab, wooden root base from Thailand) undergoes the permissible tariff shift. Based on the facts provided, the subject merchandise described above qualifies for USMCA preferential tariff treatment, because it will meet the requirements of HTSUS General Note 11(b)(iii)(o). The subject merchandise will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the USMCA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. Country of Origin: Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States, the English name of the country of origin of the article. Congressional intent in enacting 19 U.S.C. 1304 was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” See United States v. Friedlander & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 (1940). Section 134.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines “country of origin” as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of the marking laws and regulations. Pursuant to section 102.0, interim regulations, related to the marking rules, tariff-rate quotas, and other USMCA provisions, published in the Federal Register on July 6, 2021 (86 FR 35566), the rules set forth in sections 102.1 through 102.18 and 102.20 determine the country of origin for marking purposes with respect to goods imported from Canada and Mexico. Section 102.11 provides a required hierarchy for determining the country of origin of a good for marking purposes, with the exception of textile and apparel goods which are subject to the provisions of 19 CFR 102.21. See 19 CFR 102.11. Applied in sequential order, 19 CFR 102.11(a) provides that the country of origin of a good is the country in which: (1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in Part 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied. As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, Rule (1) of § 102.11(a)(1) is inapplicable. As the subject merchandise is not produced exclusively from domestic materials, Rule (2) of § 102.11(a)(2) is inapplicable. Accordingly, Rule (3) applies. Section 102.20 sets forth specific rules by tariff classification. The pertinent tariff shift rule for subheading 9403.60., HTSUS, states: A change to subheading 9403.10 through 9403.89 from any other subheading outside that group, except from subheading 9401.10 through 9403.89, and except from subheading 9401.91 through 9401.99 or 9403.91 through 9403.99, when that change is pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 2(a). General Rule of Interpretation 2(a) (“GRI 2(a)”) states: Any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as entered, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article. It shall also include a reference to that article complete or finished (or falling to be classified as complete or finished by virtue of this rule), entered unassembled or disassembled. In view of these facts, since the wooden slab and the wooden root from Thailand will only represent components of the finished dining table and additional raw materials and other furniture components will be added in Canada, GRI 2(a) does not apply. Further, since the change from 9403.10 through 9403.89 to 9403.60 Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) will occur as a result of the production in Canada, the “Golden Acacia Dining Table” will undergo the required change in tariff classification. Therefore, the tariff shift requirement of section 102.11(a)(3) is met. The country of origin of the “Golden Acacia Dining Table” for origin and marking purposes is Canada. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at dharmendra.lilia@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division