N359133 March 11, 2026 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N5:130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6700 Ms. Cheryl Wynn Dollar General Corp. 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of paperboard bulletin board borders from Vietnam Dear Ms. Wynn: In your letter, dated December 16, 2025, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling on paperboard bulletin board borders. The request was returned to you for additional information, which was submitted to this office on February 24, 2026. Product information and samples were submitted for our review. The products under consideration are three paperboard bulletin board borders. All three are color printed and coated with calcium carbonate. The first design is a row of die-cut apples in various colors. The shape is the outline of the apples with stems and leaves. The apples are printed for coloration, but the printing is secondary to the shape of the border. The second design is a border with a straight long edge and a wavy long edge. The paper is printed with a decorative repeating pattern of apples, pencils, paint brushes, rulers, glue bottles, and stars. The third border is a rectangular piece of paperboard with a repeating, decorative, colored checkerboard pattern. The Explanatory Notes to Chapter 49 specifically exclude printing that is for coloration or merely decorative: “The term (“printing”) does not, however, include coloration or decorative or repetitive-design printing.” Therefore, the borders will be classified by their constituent material. The applicable subheading for the paperboard bulletin board borders will be 4823.90.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, cut to size or shape; other articles of paper pulp, paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Other: Other: Other: Of coated paper or paperboard: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division