N359056 March 19, 2026 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:434 CATEGORY: Classification; Country of Origin; Marking; Trade Agreements TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Mr. Gilberto Arias Arias International Inc. 4737 Emory Rd El Paso, TX 79922 RE: The classification, country of origin, marking, and United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) eligibility of framed photographs Dear Mr. Arias: In your letter, dated February 20, 2026, you requested a binding classification, country of origin, marking, and applicability of trade programs ruling on framed photographs on behalf of your client, Dekko Group. Photos and a sample with detailed description were submitted for our review. The products under consideration are digitally printed photographs that are permanently mounted in wooden picture frames ready for display. Classification: You suggest that the essential character of the printed photograph permanently mounted in wooden picture frame is imparted by the wooden picture frame. We disagree. The Explanatory Notes to heading 4911 state that “Framed pictures and photographs remain classified in this heading when the essential character of the whole is given by the pictures or photographs; in other cases such articles are to be classified in the heading appropriate to the frames, as articles of wood, metal, etc.” We find that the printed photographs impart the essential character of the imported goods. The applicable subheading for the photographs permanently mounted in wooden frames will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. You describe a scenario wherein digital files of photographs are digitally printed in Mexico. The paper originates in Japan and the ink originates in Indonesia. Additionally, wooden moldings from Italy are cut, manufactured into frames, and finished in Mexico. The photographs are permanently mounted in the frames in Mexico. The acrylic glass and small ancillary components included do not merit equal consideration. Eligibility for preferential treatment under the USMCA: The United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) was signed by the Governments of the United States, Mexico, and Canada on November 30, 2018. The USMCA was approved by the U.S. Congress with the enactment on January 29, 2020, of the USMCA Implementation Act, Pub. L. 116-113, 134 Stat. 11, 14 (19 U.S.C. § 4511(a)). General Note (“GN”) 11 of the HTSUS implements the USMCA. GN 11(b) sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is an originating good for purposes of the USMCA. GN 11(b) states: For the purposes of this note, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States from the territory of a USMCA country, as defined in subdivision (l) of this note, is eligible for the preferential tariff treatment provided for in the applicable subheading and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as a “good originating in the territory of a USMCA country” only if- (i)the good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries; (ii)the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries, exclusively from originating materials; (iii)the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries using non-originating materials, if the good satisfies all applicable requirements set forth in this note (including the provisions of subdivision (o)); As the framed photographs are not wholly produced or obtained in a USMCA country, they are not considered goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in a USMCA country under GN 11(b)(i) and (ii). We must next determine whether the framed photographs qualify under GN 11(b)(iii). As the imported framed photographs are classified in heading 4911, HTSUS, the applicable rule of origin is in GN 11(o), HTSUS, which provides, in relevant part: Chapter 49: A change to headings 4901 through 4911 from any other chapter. Since the paper is classifiable in Chapter 48, the ink in Chapter 32, the wood in Chapter 44, the acrylic glass in Chapter 39, and the other small ancillary components are classified outside of headings 4901 through 4911, the tariff-shift rule is satisfied. Therefore, the framed photographs qualify for USMCA preferential tariff treatment upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. Marking: Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. The "country of origin" is defined in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 134.1(b) as: …the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA or USMCA country, the marking rules set forth in part 102 of this chapter (hereinafter referred to as the part 102 Rules) will determine the country of origin. Pursuant to section 102.0, interim regulations, related to the marking rules, tariff-rate quotas, and other USMCA provisions, published in the Federal Register on July 6, 2021 (86 FR 35566), the rules set forth in §§ 102.1 through 102.18 and 102.20 determine the country of origin for marking purposes with respect to goods imported from Canada and Mexico. Section 102.11 provides a required hierarchy for determining the country of origin of a good for marking purposes, with the exception of textile goods which are subject to the provisions of 19 C.F.R. § 102.21. Applied in sequential order, 19 CFR Part 102.11(a) provides that the country of origin of a good for marking purposes is the country in which: (1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in Part 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied. The framed photographs are neither “wholly obtained or produced” nor “produced exclusively from domestic materials.” Therefore, paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) cannot be used to determine the country of origin of the framed photographs and paragraph (a)(3) must be applied next to determine the origin of the finished article. Section 102.20 (19 CFR 102.20) sets forth the applicable tariff change rules that address the current scenario. Goods classified in heading 4911 must undergo: “A change to heading 4910 through 4911 from any other heading, including another heading within that group.” In Mexico, the paper, ink, and wood (in addition to all the ancillary components) undergo this tariff change. Therefore, the tariff-shift rule has been met. The country of origin for marking purposes is Mexico. Trade Remedies: When determining the country of origin for purposes of applying current trade remedies under Section 301 and other duties, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling Letter H301619, dated November 6, 2018. The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments Inc. v. United States, 681 F.2d 778 (C.C.P.A. 1982). This determination is based on the totality of the evidence. See National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 C.I.T. 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F.2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993). In regard to the framed photographs, the paper, ink, wood molding, acrylic glass, and other ancillary components are transformed into a printed photograph that is permanently affixed to a wooden picture frame in Mexico. It is therefore the opinion of this office that the country of origin of the framed photographs is Mexico for Section 301 and other duties. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Susana Li at susana.y.li@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division