N359039 March 11, 2026 CLA-2-13:OT:RR:NC:N5:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1301.90.9190 Sharifa Azizullah Bint Alezz Business SPC Muscat, Muscat 130 Sultanate of Oman RE: The tariff classification of Frankincense Resins from the Sultanate of Oman Dear Ms. Azizullah: In your letter dated February 20, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of two varieties of frankincense resins identified as Frankincense Hojari and Frankincense Hojari Green. Frankincense Hojari consists of a natural resin harvested from the Boswellia sacra tree (also known as frankincense or olibanum tree). Harvesters make deep lengthwise incisions in the trunk or branches of the tree with a specialized knife, removing a narrow strip of bark that causes the tree to exude a sticky milky sap to protect the wound; this sap flows out and hardens into resin “tears”. The collected resin is cleaned, graded by color and size. The product which you state has not been subject to chemical processing is packaged in retail containers with a net weight of 200 grams and is intended for incense or perfumery purposes. Frankincense Hojari Green consists of green grade frankincense resin also harvested from Boswellia sacra trees. Similar to the Frankincense Hojari, the resin is collected from the tree, cleaned, and sorted to remove impurities. The product is not chemically processed and is packaged in retail containers with a net weight of 40 grams, and intended for incense or perfumery purposes. The applicable subheading for the Frankincense Resins will be 1301.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Lac; natural gums, resins, gum-resins and oleoresins (for example, balsams): Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division