N359032 February 27, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0065 Bo James Landstar Global Logistics 13410 Sutton Park Drive South Jacksonville, FL 32224 RE: The tariff classification of a pressure filter from Finland Dear Mr. James: In your letter dated February 20, 2026, on behalf of your client, Roxia Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The item under consideration is described as the Roxia Tower Press (TP) 16, which is a fully automatic, vertical pressure filter designed for high-performance solid-liquid separation in demanding industries such as mining, minerals, and chemical processing. The machine features a filtration area that can achieve production capacities of up to 100 tons per hour. Its horizontal plate design and high-pressure diaphragm technology ensure uniform cake formation, efficient cake washing, and the production of exceptionally dry filter cakes. Built with a compact, optimized footprint, the TP16 relocates critical components to the top of the unit to protect them from debris while maximizing floor space. For enhanced operational efficiency, it integrates Smart Filtration features via the Roxia Malibu portal, allowing for real-time remote monitoring, performance analysis, and predictive maintenance. The machine measures 4.3 meters long by 3.8 meters wide by 5.5 meters high and weighs 21.5 tons. This filtration process begins with the feeding stage, where filter chambers are filled with solids through a feed port, with typical pressures up to 1.0 MPa and a maximum of 1.6 MPa. Following filtration, a pressing phase uses pressurized water to compact the cake and expel free water, operating at a controlled maximum pressure of 1.6 MPa. An optional cake washing step can then be performed, where wash water is introduced to replace remaining liquid, ensuring an efficient wash ratio, with filtrate exiting through dedicated lines. Another optional pressing stage, similar to the first, can follow. The process transitions to air drying, where high-pressure air forces water from cake pores to efficiently lower moisture. During discharge, the filter depressurizes and the pack opens. A continuous filter cloth then rapidly moves the cake into discharge chutes for collection. Finally, high-pressure spray nozzles wash the filter cloth during and after discharge before it is repositioned to maintain openness for the next cycle. In your letter, you suggest the applicable subheading for the Roxia Tower Press to be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: For filtering or purifying water.” We disagree. The Roxia Tower Press primarily functions to separate solid minerals from a slurry, rather than to produce filtered or purified water. Although water is utilized in the process, it is recirculated back into the system for the creation of new slurry. This operational methodology aligns with the principles outlined in Headquarters Ruling 958936, dated October 17, 1996. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the Roxia Tower Press will be 8421.29.0065, HTSUS, which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division