N359005 March 12, 2026 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Chris Dannemann SG Seattle Glove, Inc. 11524 Cyrus Way Mukilteo, WA 98275 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Mr. Dannemann: In your letter dated February 12, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be disposed of as requested. Part Number SBN18644, is a nitrile rubber dipped, string-knit work glove constructed of 60% high performance polyethylene, 30% nylon, 6% steel fiber and 4% spandex. The glove features a nitrile rubber coating on the outer surface, which covers the entire palm, a portion of the palm side cuff and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hand and fingers. The glove also features an elasticized cuff finished with an overlock stitch at the bottom. You have indicated that the weight of the textiles is more than 50% of the weight of the glove. The applicable subheading for glove SBN18644, will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Other: Containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: Subject to man-made fiber restraints”. The general rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at karen.sikorski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division