N358929 February 27, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8422.30.9130 Aurelie Boisbouvier Mecapack 8 Rue Johannes Gutenberg Les Herbiers 85500 France RE: The tariff classification of a tray-sealing machine from France Dear Ms. Boisbouvier: In your letter dated February 17, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The item under consideration is described as a tray-sealing machine, which is an automated packaging device engineered for food and industrial products, capable of sealing preformed containers under vacuum or Modified Atmosphere Packaging (MAP) conditions. Its operational sequence includes automatically destacking containers, transferring them to a filling area, and subsequently moving filled containers to a sealing station. At the sealing station, the machine thermally seals the containers with a top film while simultaneously altering the atmosphere within, utilizing vacuum or a vacuum and gas mixture. Following the sealing process, the machine applies labels and regulatory markings via technologies such as laser or inkjet, before discharging the finished packages for further downstream processing, which may include weight control, metal detection, or cartoning. The machine measures between 1 to 2 meters in length, 2 to 3 meters in width, and stands 2 meters in height, with its primary construction comprising stainless steel and treated aluminum components. The applicable subheading for the tray-sealing machine will be 8422.30.9130, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Dishwashing machines; machinery for cleaning or drying bottles or other containers; machinery for filling, closing, sealing or labeling bottles, cans, boxes, bags or other containers; machinery for capsuling bottles, jars, tubes and similar containers; other packing or wrapping machinery (including heat-shrink wrapping machinery); machinery for aerating beverages; parts thereof: Machinery for filling, closing, sealing or labeling bottles, cans, boxes, bags or other containers; machinery for capsuling bottles, jars, tubes and similar containers; machinery for aerating beverages: Other: Other: Machinery for filling, closing, sealing, capsuling or labeling bottles, cans or similar containers: Machines for filling, whether or not capable of performing other operations: Vacuum or gas packaging.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division