N358886 March 11, 2026 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N5:229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2009.89.7099 Scott Hoffman Trans American Customhouse Brokers, LLC 300 Airborne Parkway, Suite 212 Buffalo, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of coconut cream from Indonesia Dear Mr. Hoffman: In your letter dated February 13, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Camerican International, Inc. The subject merchandise, “Item G000372 (Organic Coconut Cream),” is said to be approximately 89 percent coconut extract and 11 percent water. The illustrative literature provided details a process where the coconut meat goes through cleaning, sorting, grinding, pressing, filtering, pasteurization, mixing, blending, UHT sterilization, filling in aseptic bags, and cartoning. The coconut cream has a shelf life of 12 months. The subject merchandise will be sold to industrial customers and is used as an ingredient for other products. The applicable subheading for the coconut cream will be 2009.89.7099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Fruit or nut juices (including grape must and coconut water) and vegetable juices, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter: Juice of any other single fruit, nut or vegetable: Other: Fruit Juice: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 0.5 cents per liter. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christopher Gangaprashad at christopher.gangaprashad@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division