N358853 March 10, 2026 CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2827.32.0000 Joe Wang Yixing Bluwat Chemicals Co., Ltd. Yongning Road, Yixing Chemicals Industrial Park, Yixing, Jiangsu Yixing City 214213 China RE: The tariff classification of Aluminum Chlorohydrate from China Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated February 13, 2026, on behalf of your client, CSI, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Aluminum Chlorohydrate. In your submission, the subject product is identified as Aluminum Chlorohydrate, CAS # 12042-91-0; also known as aluminum hydroxychloride. This inorganic compound will be mixed with 50% water and imported in 200L drums, 1000L drums, and flexi-tanks. The provided attachment and MSDS indicate that the Aluminum Chlorohydrate mixture with water is a clear, colorless liquid, with the molecular formula Al2(OH) 5Cl * 2H2O. You state that this product is intended for wastewater treatment. The applicable subheading for Aluminum Chlorohydrate will be 2827.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Oher chlorides: Of aluminum. The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division