N358788 March 2, 2026 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2 247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.90.9060 J. Epstein W. N. Epstein & Co., Inc. 230 S. Bemiston Ave, Suite 540 St. Louis, MO. 63105 RE: The tariff classification of a waterproof boot from Cambodia Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated February 6, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Warson Group, Inc. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and is being returned. The sample is an above-the-ankle men’s waterproof boot identified as spec number HC25042DR. The external surface area of the boot’s upper is comprised mostly of rubber/plastic. There are textile gore panels on the lateral and medial sides and pull loops at the front and back of the topline. The rubber/plastics outer sole has a thick application of leather flocking covering most of the outer sole that contacts the ground. The leather material is visible and tactile on the surface and completely obscures the rubber/plastics underneath. The constituent material of the outer sole is considered “other than rubber/plastics.” The applicable subheading for the men’s boot, spec no. HC25042DR, will be 6405.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other footwear: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division